Is Chicken tikka masala Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- double cream
- milk
- chicken
- marinated cooked chicken breast
- butter
- yogurt
- yogurt powder
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), MARINATED COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (25%) (Chicken, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Corn Flour, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Spices, Herbs, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Onion, CAULIFLOWER (9%), Yogurt (Milk), SPRING GREENS (4%), Water, Green Lentils, Double Cream (Milk), Tomato Purée, Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Ground Cumin, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Ground Paprika, Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Green Cardamom, Black Onion Seeds, Chilli Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Crushed Red Chillies, Black Pepper, Ground Cloves, Ground Pimentos, Ground Cassia, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg.
Check Chicken tikka masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken tikka masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


