Is Chicken tikka masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 16% fat cream
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • low fat yogurt
  • yogurt powder

16% fat cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender chicken breast pieces in a creamy spiced tomato sauce, served with pilau rice

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked pilau rice (45%) (water, basmati rice (43%), rapeseed oil, cumin seed, ground turmeric, green cardamom pod, whole cloves), marinated cooked chicken breast pieces (15%) (chicken, tomato paste, ginger purée, palm oil, garlic purée, yogurt powder (milk), corn starch, salt, green chili, water, chilli powder, colour: paprika extract, ground cumin, ground coriander, ginger powder, ground cinnamon, ground black pepper, ground mace, ground star anise, ground turmeric, basil), onion, water, low fat yogurt (milk), tomato purée, 16% fat cream (milk), rapeseed oil, chicken mince, sugar, garlic purée, ginger purée, whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, molasses sugar, salt, coriander leaf, red chillies, cumin seed, ground coriander, ground turmeric, ground paprika, colour: paprika extract, fenugreek leaf, ground cinnamon, chilli powder, ground black pepper, ground cumin, ground ginger, ground fennel, ground clove, acidity regulator: citric acid, lemon oil, sunflower oil, ground bay leaf, paprika, ground green cardamom, spice extracts,

Check Chicken tikka masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go