Is Chicken tikka masala Gluten Free?

Description
Tender chicken breast pieces in a creamy spiced tomato sauce, served with pilau rice

Description
Tender chicken breast pieces in a creamy spiced tomato sauce, served with pilau rice
Ingredients
cooked pilau rice (45%) (water, basmati rice (43%), rapeseed oil, cumin seed, ground turmeric, green cardamom pod, whole cloves), marinated cooked chicken breast pieces (15%) (chicken, tomato paste, ginger purée, palm oil, garlic purée, yogurt powder (milk), corn starch, salt, green chili, water, chilli powder, colour: paprika extract, ground cumin, ground coriander, ginger powder, ground cinnamon, ground black pepper, ground mace, ground star anise, ground turmeric, basil), onion, water, low fat yogurt (milk), tomato purée, 16% fat cream (milk), rapeseed oil, chicken mince, sugar, garlic purée, ginger purée, whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, molasses sugar, salt, coriander leaf, red chillies, cumin seed, ground coriander, ground turmeric, ground paprika, colour: paprika extract, fenugreek leaf, ground cinnamon, chilli powder, ground black pepper, ground cumin, ground ginger, ground fennel, ground clove, acidity regulator: citric acid, lemon oil, sunflower oil, ground bay leaf, paprika, ground green cardamom, spice extracts,
Check Chicken tikka masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken tikka masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


