Is Chicken tikka masala Dairy Free?

Description
Tender chicken breast pieces in a creamy spiced tomato sauce, served with pilau rice
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- 16% fat cream
- milk
- low fat yogurt
- yogurt powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Tender chicken breast pieces in a creamy spiced tomato sauce, served with pilau rice
Ingredients
cooked pilau rice (45%) (water, basmati rice (43%), rapeseed oil, cumin seed, ground turmeric, green cardamom pod, whole cloves), marinated cooked chicken breast pieces (15%) (chicken, tomato paste, ginger purée, palm oil, garlic purée, yogurt powder (milk), corn starch, salt, green chili, water, chilli powder, colour: paprika extract, ground cumin, ground coriander, ginger powder, ground cinnamon, ground black pepper, ground mace, ground star anise, ground turmeric, basil), onion, water, low fat yogurt (milk), tomato purée, 16% fat cream (milk), rapeseed oil, chicken mince, sugar, garlic purée, ginger purée, whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, molasses sugar, salt, coriander leaf, red chillies, cumin seed, ground coriander, ground turmeric, ground paprika, colour: paprika extract, fenugreek leaf, ground cinnamon, chilli powder, ground black pepper, ground cumin, ground ginger, ground fennel, ground clove, acidity regulator: citric acid, lemon oil, sunflower oil, ground bay leaf, paprika, ground green cardamom, spice extracts,
Check Chicken tikka masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken tikka masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


