Is Chicken tikka masala Vegan?

Description
Tender chicken breast pieces in a creamy spiced tomato sauce, served with pilau rice
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- 16% fat cream
- chicken mince
- milk
- chicken
- marinated cooked chicken breast pieces
- low fat yogurt
- yogurt powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tender chicken breast pieces in a creamy spiced tomato sauce, served with pilau rice
Ingredients
cooked pilau rice (45%) (water, basmati rice (43%), rapeseed oil, cumin seed, ground turmeric, green cardamom pod, whole cloves), marinated cooked chicken breast pieces (15%) (chicken, tomato paste, ginger purée, palm oil, garlic purée, yogurt powder (milk), corn starch, salt, green chili, water, chilli powder, colour: paprika extract, ground cumin, ground coriander, ginger powder, ground cinnamon, ground black pepper, ground mace, ground star anise, ground turmeric, basil), onion, water, low fat yogurt (milk), tomato purée, 16% fat cream (milk), rapeseed oil, chicken mince, sugar, garlic purée, ginger purée, whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, molasses sugar, salt, coriander leaf, red chillies, cumin seed, ground coriander, ground turmeric, ground paprika, colour: paprika extract, fenugreek leaf, ground cinnamon, chilli powder, ground black pepper, ground cumin, ground ginger, ground fennel, ground clove, acidity regulator: citric acid, lemon oil, sunflower oil, ground bay leaf, paprika, ground green cardamom, spice extracts,
Check Chicken tikka masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken tikka masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


