Is Chicken tikka masala Vegetarian?

Description
Tender chicken breast pieces in a creamy spiced tomato sauce, served with pilau rice
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken mince
- marinated cooked chicken breast pieces
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tender chicken breast pieces in a creamy spiced tomato sauce, served with pilau rice
Ingredients
cooked pilau rice (45%) (water, basmati rice (43%), rapeseed oil, cumin seed, ground turmeric, green cardamom pod, whole cloves), marinated cooked chicken breast pieces (15%) (chicken, tomato paste, ginger purée, palm oil, garlic purée, yogurt powder (milk), corn starch, salt, green chili, water, chilli powder, colour: paprika extract, ground cumin, ground coriander, ginger powder, ground cinnamon, ground black pepper, ground mace, ground star anise, ground turmeric, basil), onion, water, low fat yogurt (milk), tomato purée, 16% fat cream (milk), rapeseed oil, chicken mince, sugar, garlic purée, ginger purée, whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, molasses sugar, salt, coriander leaf, red chillies, cumin seed, ground coriander, ground turmeric, ground paprika, colour: paprika extract, fenugreek leaf, ground cinnamon, chilli powder, ground black pepper, ground cumin, ground ginger, ground fennel, ground clove, acidity regulator: citric acid, lemon oil, sunflower oil, ground bay leaf, paprika, ground green cardamom, spice extracts,
Check Chicken tikka masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken tikka masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


