Is Chicken Tikka Slices 260g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • natural garlic flavouring
  • L-cysteine
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Chicken, Tomato Paste, Onion, Single Cream, Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Tikka Seasoning (Spices (Cumin, Tumeric, Coriander, Ground Cardamom, Paprika, Ground Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Mace, Clove), Salt, Chilli, Rubbed Fenugreek, Sugar, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper Extract, Paprika Extract), Glaze (Milk Protein, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Caster Sugar, Dried Yogurt (Milk), Salt, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Natural Garlic Flavouring

Check Chicken Tikka Slices 260g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chicken Tikka Slices 260g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep