Is Chicken Tikka Slices 260g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • single cream
  • chicken
  • natural garlic flavouring
  • dried yogurt
  • L-cysteine
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Chicken, Tomato Paste, Onion, Single Cream, Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Tikka Seasoning (Spices (Cumin, Tumeric, Coriander, Ground Cardamom, Paprika, Ground Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Mace, Clove), Salt, Chilli, Rubbed Fenugreek, Sugar, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper Extract, Paprika Extract), Glaze (Milk Protein, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Caster Sugar, Dried Yogurt (Milk), Salt, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Natural Garlic Flavouring

Check Chicken Tikka Slices 260g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken Tikka Slices 260g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep