Is Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard One Pan Sauce 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • cream
  • from milk
  • honey
  • xanthan gum

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrots, Onions, Dijon Mustard, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Flavouring, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Honey, Modified Maize Starch, Cream (From Milk), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Ground Ginger, Parsley

Check Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard One Pan Sauce 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard One Pan Sauce 400g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping