Is Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with a mild sharp edge; smooth, glossy, pourable texture that adheres well to proteins. Commonly used to glaze chicken, coat pork, toss with pasta or roasted vegetables for quick weeknight meals. Customer feedback highlights convenience and consistent taste, with occasional remarks about sweetness level and thin consistency issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- yeast extract
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with a mild sharp edge; smooth, glossy, pourable texture that adheres well to proteins. Commonly used to glaze chicken, coat pork, toss with pasta or roasted vegetables for quick weeknight meals. Customer feedback highlights convenience and consistent taste, with occasional remarks about sweetness level and thin consistency issues.
Ingredients
Water, Carrot (10%), Dijon Mustard (6.5%) (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Flavourings), Sugar, Onions (5.2%), Rapeseed Oil, Vinegar, Honey (3.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Cream (from Milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Parsley, Ginger
Check Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


