Is Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • cream
  • from milk
  • honey
  • xanthan gum

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
from milk
honey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy flavor with a mild sharp edge; smooth, glossy, pourable texture that adheres well to proteins. Commonly used to glaze chicken, coat pork, toss with pasta or roasted vegetables for quick weeknight meals. Customer feedback highlights convenience and consistent taste, with occasional remarks about sweetness level and thin consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot (10%), Dijon Mustard (6.5%) (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Flavourings), Sugar, Onions (5.2%), Rapeseed Oil, Vinegar, Honey (3.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Cream (from Milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Parsley, Ginger

Check Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep