Is Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard Dairy Free?

Description
This 485g jar offers a sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture, commonly used to simmer poultry, glaze roasted meats, or serve as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience and reliable flavor, with occasional notes about sweetness and consistency. Some reviews mention thinness; others praise ease of use.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 485g jar offers a sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture, commonly used to simmer poultry, glaze roasted meats, or serve as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience and reliable flavor, with occasional notes about sweetness and consistency. Some reviews mention thinness; others praise ease of use.
Ingredients
Water, Carrot (9%), Canola Oil , Onion (6%), Mustard (4%), Sugar, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Cream (Milk), Honey (2%), White Wine, Egg Yolk , Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Spice, Colour (Carotene), Parsley
Check Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Pouch


