Is Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard Vegan?

Description
This 485g jar offers a sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture, commonly used to simmer poultry, glaze roasted meats, or serve as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience and reliable flavor, with occasional notes about sweetness and consistency. Some reviews mention thinness; others praise ease of use.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
- honey
- milk
- cream
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
- 1442
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 485g jar offers a sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture, commonly used to simmer poultry, glaze roasted meats, or serve as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience and reliable flavor, with occasional notes about sweetness and consistency. Some reviews mention thinness; others praise ease of use.
Ingredients
Water, Carrot (9%), Canola Oil , Onion (6%), Mustard (4%), Sugar, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Cream (Milk), Honey (2%), White Wine, Egg Yolk , Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Spice, Colour (Carotene), Parsley
Check Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Pouch


