Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- 2% of chicken base
- cooked chicken
- contains less than 2% of chicken base
- pasteurized whole cow's milk
- chihuahua cheese
- cooked white meat chicken
- natural flavoring
- potassium lactate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SALT), FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CHIHUAHUA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURE), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), ROASTED CORN, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, GROUND CORN (CORN, LIME WATER), CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN BASE (COOKED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORING, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT), JALAPENO PEPPERS, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND COLD PRESSED LIME OIL BLEND, SPICES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), SMOKED PAPRIKA.
Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


