Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • 2% of chicken base
  • contains less than 2% of chicken base
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • natural flavoring
  • calcium chloride
  • potassium lactate

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SALT), FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CHIHUAHUA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURE), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), ROASTED CORN, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, GROUND CORN (CORN, LIME WATER), CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN BASE (COOKED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORING, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT), JALAPENO PEPPERS, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND COLD PRESSED LIME OIL BLEND, SPICES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), SMOKED PAPRIKA.

Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA | Spoonful