Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT), BLACK BEANS, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CARROT, ONION, CELERY, GREEN BELL PEPPER, CORN, TOMATO PASTE (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), MASA FLOUR (STONE GROUND MASA CORN, TRACE OF LIME), LIME JUICE, SEA SALT, CILANTRO, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE RED CHILI SAUCE (CHILE PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT AND CITRIC ACID), CUMIN, CORN TORTILLA (MASA FLOUR [STONE GROUND MASA CORN, TRACE OF LIME], WATER), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC), CULTURED DEXTROSE (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), NISIN (SALT, NISIN), CORIANDER, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO.
Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


