Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT), BLACK BEANS, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CARROT, ONION, CELERY, GREEN BELL PEPPER, CORN, TOMATO PASTE (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), MASA FLOUR (STONE GROUND MASA CORN, TRACE OF LIME), LIME JUICE, SEA SALT, CILANTRO, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE RED CHILI SAUCE (CHILE PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT AND CITRIC ACID), CUMIN, CORN TORTILLA (MASA FLOUR [STONE GROUND MASA CORN, TRACE OF LIME], WATER), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC), CULTURED DEXTROSE (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), NISIN (SALT, NISIN), CORIANDER, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO.

Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep