Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat
  • chicken
  • chicken broth
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT), BLACK BEANS, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CARROT, ONION, CELERY, GREEN BELL PEPPER, CORN, TOMATO PASTE (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), MASA FLOUR (STONE GROUND MASA CORN, TRACE OF LIME), LIME JUICE, SEA SALT, CILANTRO, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE RED CHILI SAUCE (CHILE PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT AND CITRIC ACID), CUMIN, CORN TORTILLA (MASA FLOUR [STONE GROUND MASA CORN, TRACE OF LIME], WATER), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC), CULTURED DEXTROSE (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), NISIN (SALT, NISIN), CORIANDER, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO.

Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep