Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN TORTILLA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • white cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHOPPED TOMATOES IN PUREE (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), CORN, GREEN PEPPERS, TORTILLA CHIPS (ORGANIC WHITE CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RED PEPPERS, CARROTS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BROTH, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED PEPPER (GREEN), CHICKEN TORTILLA SEASONING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC), TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC JALAPENO, CILANTRO, YEAST EXTRACT, OREGANO, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN TORTILLA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN TORTILLA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go