Is Chicken Tortilla Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein concentrate
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, chicken breast, chopped tomatoes in puree, fire roasted corn, pasteurized process cheddar cheese food, nonfat milk, contains less than 2% of: wheat protein concentrate, jalapeño pepper, chicken soup base, roasted chicken, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor, turmeric, rendered chicken fat, modified corn starch, spice, chili powder, chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder, garlic, creole seasoning, red pepper, black pepper, other spices, dehydrated garlic, silicon dioxide, citric acid, cilantro, oil blend, canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, nisin preparation
Check Chicken Tortilla Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tortilla Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


