Is Chicken Tortilla Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- roasted chicken
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken soup base
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese food
- chicken breast
- natural flavor
roasted chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, chicken breast, chopped tomatoes in puree, fire roasted corn, pasteurized process cheddar cheese food, nonfat milk, contains less than 2% of: wheat protein concentrate, jalapeño pepper, chicken soup base, roasted chicken, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor, turmeric, rendered chicken fat, modified corn starch, spice, chili powder, chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder, garlic, creole seasoning, red pepper, black pepper, other spices, dehydrated garlic, silicon dioxide, citric acid, cilantro, oil blend, canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, nisin preparation
Check Chicken Tortilla Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tortilla Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


