Is Chicken Tortilla Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken soup base
- roasted chicken
- chicken breast
- natural flavor
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, chicken breast, chopped tomatoes in puree, fire roasted corn, pasteurized process cheddar cheese food, nonfat milk, contains less than 2% of: wheat protein concentrate, jalapeño pepper, chicken soup base, roasted chicken, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor, turmeric, rendered chicken fat, modified corn starch, spice, chili powder, chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder, garlic, creole seasoning, red pepper, black pepper, other spices, dehydrated garlic, silicon dioxide, citric acid, cilantro, oil blend, canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, nisin preparation
Check Chicken Tortilla Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tortilla Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


