Is Chicken & Turkey Kabanossi with Pork Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 185g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork fat
  • pork protein
  • pork
  • filled into edible calcium alginate casings

made with 185g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork fat
pork protein
pork

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Potato Starch, Pork Fat, Salt, Spice, Spice Extracts, Flavourings, Pork Protein, Sugar, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Edible Alginate Casing (Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate; Stabilisers: Cellulose, Calcium Chloride). Filled into Edible Calcium Alginate Casings. Made with 185g of pork per 100g of finished product.

Check Chicken & Turkey Kabanossi with Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.