Is Chicken & Turkey Kabanossi with Pork Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made with 185g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork protein
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • filled into edible calcium alginate casings
  • calcium chloride

made with 185g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork protein
pork fat
pork

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Potato Starch, Pork Fat, Salt, Spice, Spice Extracts, Flavourings, Pork Protein, Sugar, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Edible Alginate Casing (Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate; Stabilisers: Cellulose, Calcium Chloride). Filled into Edible Calcium Alginate Casings. Made with 185g of pork per 100g of finished product.

Check Chicken & Turkey Kabanossi with Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.