Is CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean
  • soy sauce
  • textured soy flour
  • soybeans
  • tofu

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender, moist bite and thin, pliable wrappers that steam soft or crisp when pan-fried. Commonly steamed, boiled, or pan-fried for appetizers, soups, or quick weeknight servings; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient preparation, and a satisfying crisp when pan-fried and reliable portion sizes for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WONTON FILLING: CHICKEN, CABBAGE, LEEK, TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE), ONION, GREEN ONION, OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, OYSTER EXTRACTIVES [OYSTER, WATER, SALT], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR), TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, GARLIC, SESAME OIL, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FLAVORED POWDER (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), BLACK PEPPER. WONTON DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT.

Check CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingLunch