Is Chicken & Vegetable Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • wheat flour, animal fat, milk solids, baking powder
  • thickened cream
  • chicken, water, vegetables, potato, carrot, onion, pumpkin, pea, corn, thickened cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken And Vegetable Filling, Short Crust Pastry, Egg Glaze (Milk), Sesame Seeds, Filling Contains: Chicken, Water, Vegetables, Potato, Carrot, Onion, Pumpkin, Pea, Corn, Thickened Cream (Milk), Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic, Canola Oil, Black Pepper, Parsley Short Crust Pastry Contains: Wheat Flour, Animal Fat, Milk Solids, Baking Powder (Wheat)

Check Chicken & Vegetable Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch