Is CHICKEN & VEGETABLE POTSTICKERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: CHICKEN, CABBAGE, ONION, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), SESAME OIL, GARLIC, SALT, SUGAR, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER. DOUGH: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMININE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT.
Check CHICKEN & VEGETABLE POTSTICKERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & VEGETABLE POTSTICKERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


