Is Chicken Vienna Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SAUSAGE: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, GARLIC POWDER. INGREDIENTES: SALCHICHA: POLLO DESHUESADO MECÁNICAMENTE, AGUA, SAL, CONTIENE UN 2 % O MENOS DE: JARABE DE MAÍZ, DEXTROSA, ERITORBATO SÓDICO, SABORES NATURALES, NITRITO SÓDICO, AJO EN POLVO.

Check Chicken Vienna Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySlightly Salty
Texture
SoftPatable
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep