Is Chicken Vienna Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SAUSAGE: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, GARLIC POWDER. INGREDIENTES: SALCHICHA: POLLO DESHUESADO MECÁNICAMENTE, AGUA, SAL, CONTIENE UN 2 % O MENOS DE: JARABE DE MAÍZ, DEXTROSA, ERITORBATO SÓDICO, SABORES NATURALES, NITRITO SÓDICO, AJO EN POLVO.

Check Chicken Vienna Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySlightly Salty
Texture
SoftPatable
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep