Is CHICKEN VIENNA SAUSAGES IN CHICKEN BROTH Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • mechanically separated chicken

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Broth, Water, Salt, Less Than 2%: Sugar, Spices, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavorings And Paprika Extract

Check CHICKEN VIENNA SAUSAGES IN CHICKEN BROTH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN VIENNA SAUSAGES IN CHICKEN BROTH is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteTargetGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch