Is CHICKEN VIENNA SAUSAGES IN CHICKEN BROTH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • mechanically separated chicken

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Broth, Water, Salt, Less Than 2%: Sugar, Spices, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavorings And Paprika Extract

Check CHICKEN VIENNA SAUSAGES IN CHICKEN BROTH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN VIENNA SAUSAGES IN CHICKEN BROTH is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteTargetGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch