Is CHICKEN WELLINGTON PASTRY BITES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan romano cheese blend
  • cream salt
  • milk
  • +1 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUFF PASTRY (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID {DOUGH CONDITIONER}, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, BUTTER [MILK, SALT]), CHICKEN BREAST WHITE MEAT, MUSHROOM DUXELLE (MUSHROOMS, ONION, WHITE COOKING WINE [WHITE WINE, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BASE [OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, COOKED DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], MUSHROOM BASE [COOKED MUSHROOMS, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, BUTTER {CREAM SALT}, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, RICE FLOUR, ONION POWDER, MUSHROOM POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, SHERRY WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD POWDER), EGG WASH (EGGS, WATER), TOPPING (PANKO BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], PARMESAN ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY).

Check CHICKEN WELLINGTON PASTRY BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish