Is CHICKEN WELLINGTON PASTRY BITES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- oven roasted chicken with natural juices
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken base
- chicken breast white meat
- milk
- cooked dehydrated chicken meat
- cream salt
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- riboflavin
- butter
- natural flavorings
- +7 more
oven roasted chicken with natural juices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUFF PASTRY (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID {DOUGH CONDITIONER}, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, BUTTER [MILK, SALT]), CHICKEN BREAST WHITE MEAT, MUSHROOM DUXELLE (MUSHROOMS, ONION, WHITE COOKING WINE [WHITE WINE, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BASE [OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, COOKED DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], MUSHROOM BASE [COOKED MUSHROOMS, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, BUTTER {CREAM SALT}, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, RICE FLOUR, ONION POWDER, MUSHROOM POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, SHERRY WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD POWDER), EGG WASH (EGGS, WATER), TOPPING (PANKO BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], PARMESAN ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY).
Check CHICKEN WELLINGTON PASTRY BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN WELLINGTON PASTRY BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Snack · Piece


