Is CHICKEN WELLINGTON PASTRY BITES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked dehydrated chicken meat
  • rendered chicken fat
  • oven roasted chicken with natural juices
  • chicken base
  • chicken breast white meat
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan romano cheese blend
  • natural flavorings
  • riboflavin

cooked dehydrated chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUFF PASTRY (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID {DOUGH CONDITIONER}, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, BUTTER [MILK, SALT]), CHICKEN BREAST WHITE MEAT, MUSHROOM DUXELLE (MUSHROOMS, ONION, WHITE COOKING WINE [WHITE WINE, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BASE [OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, COOKED DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], MUSHROOM BASE [COOKED MUSHROOMS, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, BUTTER {CREAM SALT}, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, RICE FLOUR, ONION POWDER, MUSHROOM POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, SHERRY WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD POWDER), EGG WASH (EGGS, WATER), TOPPING (PANKO BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], PARMESAN ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY).

Check CHICKEN WELLINGTON PASTRY BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish