Is Chicken & Wild Rice Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • roasted white meat chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

roasted white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken broth
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Roasted White Meat Chicken, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Wild Rice, Rice, Contains Less Than 2% Of Celery, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Carrot Puree, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Parsley, Sodium Phosphates, Corn Syrup Solid, Isolated Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (For Color), Soy Lecithin

Check Chicken & Wild Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Vegan? Chicken & Wild Rice Soup | Spoonful