Is CHICKEN WINGS & DRUMMETTES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chicken wings
  • butter flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WINGS AND DRUMMETTES, WATER, PEPPER SAUCE ((AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% SUNFLOWER OIL, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PAPRIKA, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (CONTAINS SULFITES), TOMATOES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, HONEY, SALT, RICE STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), SPICES, BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC, ANNATTO).

Check CHICKEN WINGS & DRUMMETTES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrilling