Is Chicken Wings, Mild BBQ Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WINGS: CHICKEN WINGS (DRUMETTES AND WINGLETS), WATER, SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, FLAVOUR, DRIED ONION, SPICES, TAMARIND FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND ISOLATE, RICE STARCH, POTATO STARCH, FLAVOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTS. MILD BARBECUE SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, FLAVOUR, DRIED ONION, SPICES, TAMARIND FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR. RANCH SAUCE: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MUSTARD, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEASONING, SPICES, HERBS, FLAVOUR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 80, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOT

Check Chicken Wings, Mild BBQ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Wings, Mild BBQ is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal PrepLunch