Is Chicken Wings Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken wing sections
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

chicken wing sections

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WING SECTIONS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, TURMERIC, SODIUM BICARBONATE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, RICE STARCH.

Check Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSide DishLunch