Is Chicken wings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 125g raw chicken wings per 100g of finished product
  • hen smoky bbq astro chicken wings coked smoky bbq flavoured chicken wings ingdients chic wings
  • citric acid: natural smoke flavouring

made with 125g raw chicken wings per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hen SMOKY BBQ ASTRO CHICKEN WINGS Coked smoky BBQ flavoured chicken wings Ingdients Chic Wings, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper, Chilli, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Wates; Tomato Powder, Herbs (Garlic, Oregano, Thyme, Parsley Spice Extracts (Garlic, tosemary), Garlic, Onion, Caramelised Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid: Natural Smoke Flavouring. Made with 125g raw chicken wings per 100g of finished product. Elues

Check Chicken wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.