Is CHICKEN WITH STARS CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN WITH STARS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • mechanically separated chicken meat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARROTS, CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, POTATO STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELERY, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN MEAT, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), GARLIC POWDER.

Check CHICKEN WITH STARS CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN WITH STARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch