Is CHICKEN WITH STARS CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN WITH STARS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken meat
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken meat
- egg white
- chicken stock
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
mechanically separated chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARROTS, CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, POTATO STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELERY, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN MEAT, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), GARLIC POWDER.
Check CHICKEN WITH STARS CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN WITH STARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN WITH STARS CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN WITH STARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


