Is Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken thigh

chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN THIGH, HONEY, CHIPOTLE ADOBADO (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, CANE SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES), CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, VINEGAR, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Chicken against your own diets in the app.