Is chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 10% chorizo pork sausage slices
  • 94% pork
  • 85% british chicken breast
  • natural flavouring

10% chorizo pork sausage slices

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

94% pork
85% british chicken breast
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

85% British Chicken Breast, 10% Chorizo Pork Sausage Slices (94% Pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Olive Oil), 5% Smoked Paprika, Tomato and Garlic Glaze (Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Thickener: Guar Gum; Ground Chilli, Smoked Maltodextrin, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract; Natural Flavouring)

Check chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? chicken | Spoonful