Is chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 10% chorizo pork sausage slices
  • 94% pork
  • 85% british chicken breast
  • natural flavouring

10% chorizo pork sausage slices

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

94% pork
85% british chicken breast
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

85% British Chicken Breast, 10% Chorizo Pork Sausage Slices (94% Pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Olive Oil), 5% Smoked Paprika, Tomato and Garlic Glaze (Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Thickener: Guar Gum; Ground Chilli, Smoked Maltodextrin, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract; Natural Flavouring)

Check chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.