Is Chick’n Chow Mein Ramen Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- black soybean
- hydrolyzed soy protein
black soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, tapioca flour, cassava, leek powder, salt, gum arabic, spinach powder, sodium carbonate, sugar, maltodextrin, onion powder, garlic powder, hydrolyzed soy protein, silicon dioxide, caramel color, chili powder, palm oil, shallot, water, black soybean
Check Chick’n Chow Mein Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chick’n Chow Mein Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
About this product
Noodle · Dried


