Is Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • hydrolyzed corn protein & soy protein

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed corn protein & soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Instant chicken-flavored ramen offers a savory broth and springy, slightly chewy noodles; commonly prepared quickly as a solo meal, a base for added proteins or vegetables, or a late-night snack. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, economical packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced seasoning intensity and adaptable to many preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Leek Flake, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein & Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Chicken, Rendered Chicken Fat, Silicone Dioxide, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soybean, Spice And Color, Succinic Acid, Sugar, Tbhq, Wheat, Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanut, Tree Nuts, Crustacean Shellfish, Fish Products

Check Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchOn The GoSnacking
Soy Free? Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz | Spoonful