Is Chick’n wings Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

plant-based wings: water, soy protein concentrate, food starch-modified, vegetable oil (canola oil or sunflower oil), leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), natural flavors, rice flour, methylcellulose, oat husk fiber, corn starch, sugar, pea protein isolate, salt, yeast extract, garlic powder, onion powder, modified cellulose, extractive of paprika (color) contains: soy, vegan bbq sauce: sugar, water, tomato paste, distilled vinegar, molasses, salt, pineapple juice concentrate garlic powder, spices, natural flavor, xanthan gum, guar gum, natural smoke flavor, 14% 0% 0% 0% 0% 2% ba arran a bakir over, b intern air fl place fre layer in the min, tur another temp keep from deep fry p place frozen c

Check Chick’n wings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrillingCooking