Is Chickpea Crisps White Cheddar Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
- natural cheese flavor
- rennet
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpea powder, Corn flour, Cheese seasoning powder {processed cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris, rennet), whole milk powder, maltodextrin, salt, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, acetic acid, lactic acid], whole milk powder, salt, silicon dioxide, natural cheese flavor}, Maltodextrin, Calcium carbonate, Bacterial culture blend GanedenBC30 (inulin, bacillus coagulans GB1-30 6086), Natural strawberry flavor
Check Chickpea Crisps White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chickpea Crisps White Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


