Is Chickpea Lentil Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain whole wheat flour including the germ
  • rye sour flavouring
  • wheat gluten
  • rye flour
  • ground wheat
  • wheat
  • rye
  • cultured ground wheat
  • oat flakes
  • natural flavour
  • oats

whole grain whole wheat flour including the germ

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR INCLUDING THE GERM, WATER, COOKED PULSE BLEND (GROUND CHICK PEAS, CHICK PEA GRITS, YELLOW PEA GRITS, CRACKED NAVY BEANS, CRACKED PINTO BEANS, ESTON LENTILS GRITS, RED LENTIL GRITS), SUGAR, GRAIN AND SEED MIX (SESAME SEEDS, OAT FLAKES, MILLET, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEEDS), WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, RYE SOUR FLAVOURING (RYE FLOUR, SPICES, SALT, CULTURED GROUND WHEAT, GROUND WHEAT, YEAST, LACTIC ACID (FROM BACTERIAL CULTURE)), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL 2 LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES. TOPPING: SESAME SEEDS, OAT FLAKES, MILLET, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEEDS. ORDER MAY VARY. CONTAINS: WHEAT, OATS, RYE, SESAME SEEDS, SOY.

Check Chickpea Lentil Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chickpea Lentil Bread is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseGrainyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking