Is Chickpea Lentil Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl 2 lactylate
  • natural flavour
  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl 2 lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR INCLUDING THE GERM, WATER, COOKED PULSE BLEND (GROUND CHICK PEAS, CHICK PEA GRITS, YELLOW PEA GRITS, CRACKED NAVY BEANS, CRACKED PINTO BEANS, ESTON LENTILS GRITS, RED LENTIL GRITS), SUGAR, GRAIN AND SEED MIX (SESAME SEEDS, OAT FLAKES, MILLET, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEEDS), WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, RYE SOUR FLAVOURING (RYE FLOUR, SPICES, SALT, CULTURED GROUND WHEAT, GROUND WHEAT, YEAST, LACTIC ACID (FROM BACTERIAL CULTURE)), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL 2 LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES. TOPPING: SESAME SEEDS, OAT FLAKES, MILLET, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEEDS. ORDER MAY VARY. CONTAINS: WHEAT, OATS, RYE, SESAME SEEDS, SOY.

Check Chickpea Lentil Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chickpea Lentil Bread is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseGrainyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking